Have You Heard of Fractionated Coconut Oil?

coconut oil

Even though I’ve been using coconut oil for beauty and cooking for many years, I had never heard of this type of coconut oil before I got the chance to try out the La Lune fractionated coconut oil.

So what is it, and how is it different from the regular coconut oil you might see elsewhere?  Basically, it’s coconut oil without any additives, smell, taste, or color.  Because it is refined, it is easier to wash out of clothes and linens.  Some of the fatty acids have been removed, so it has a longer shelf life than regular coconut oil does and it won’t go rancid.  La Lune naturals website describes it like this:

“Fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of the coconut oil from which almost all the long chain triglycerides are removed, thus leaving mainly the medium-chain triglycerides and making it an absolutely saturated oil…In addition, fractionating raises the comparative concentration of Capric acid and Caprylic acid, thus giving it more of antioxidant and disinfecting effect.”

fractionated coconut oil, la lune

So what can you use it for? It is the perfect carrier oil for essential oils, so it is great for massage therapy.  When I tried out my Avo Essentials Lavender Essential Oil I put it in regular coconut oil as a carrier.  This fractionated coconut oil actually might have been better to use if I’d had it then because it is non-greasy (won’t clog pores!) and would have let the essential oil’s scent shine more instead of mixing it with a coconut scent.

If you check out the pdf e-book from the La Lune website you can see tons of recipes on what to use it for.  I learned it can be used in a recipe to cure stretch marks or to make body scrubs.  It can be used as shaving cream, to remove eye makeup, as a hair mask and hair growth treatment.  You can also use it on your baby to cure cradle cap and baby acne.

The La Lune website doesn’t mention anything about ingesting it, but after a little research I found it can be used for culinary purposes.  Most people prefer using regular coconut oil in cooking though- because it is unrefined, it still has lauric acid, which has an extra antibacterial effect.  Regular coconut oil is also more readily available and generally a little less expensive, so that’s why it is more common for cooking while fractionated coconut oil is more common for cosmetics.  The main downsides to using this fractionated coconut oil are that it might be more expensive (depending on the brand) and you don’t get that extra power of the lauric acid.

I know some people who are very sensitive to the smell of coconut.  They can’t use regular coconut oil in cooking or on their skin because it reminds them of the taste of coconuts.  I think this fractionated coconut oil would be prefect for people who dislike coconut but still want to get all the benefits of coconut oil.  With so many uses, if you get it you’re bound to think of at least a few ways to use it!  I personally liked it for massage- next I’m going to try it as a hair mask!

** I received this product in exchange for writing an unbiased review. All opinions are my own.  For more reviews or to buy, see the product here: http://www.amazon.com/dp/b00u9hw5uc **

2 thoughts on “Have You Heard of Fractionated Coconut Oil?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *